Google Search

Google
 

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

List of eligible sponsors for 886 and 176

If you are applying for visa subclass 176 or 886 and you want to be sponsored by a relative.

You need to know the list of eligible relatives who can sponsor you.

Who can be a sponsor?

To sponsor a skilled worker you must be at least 18 years of age and usually resident in Australia as one of the following:

an Australian citizen
an Australian permanent resident
an Eligible New Zealand citizen.

You, your spouse or your interdependent partner must be related to your sponsor as one of the following:

a non-dependent child – including an adoptive or step-child
a parent – including adoptive or step–parent
a brother or sister – including adoptive or step-siblings
a niece or nephew – including adoptive or step–niece or nephew
an aunt or uncle – including adoptive or step–aunt or uncle

Where can a sponsor be living?

Your sponsor can live anywhere in Australia.

11 comments:

Yogesh said...

Hi...Junaid...

Much of the information that you have uploaded needs to be appreciated.

I am an International student who finished Masters in Information and Communication Technologies from the University of Wollongong (CRICOS Registration for 104 weeks).

I have applied for GSM with subclass VB 886 (Family Sponsored) with the nominated occupation being IT Professionals (ASCO-2231-79) on July 23, 2008....

I have a very important query...in the light of Priority Processing changes incorporated by the Rudd Government...I have been waiting a real long time to see any progress in the processing of my application...

How much time, you reckon would it take for a guy to expect any progress in this case??

Because I am not on CSL/MODL....This is because DIAC takes the specific specialisations listed on MODL for IT professionals on the CSL...

How could they be such dumb to realise that if one could claim MODL points why the hell would he claim family sponsorship...

And what is the logic of going through CSL/MODL twice when both have same sort of applicants (in case of Recent IT Graduate applicants)

Junaid N. Sahibzada said...

@Yogesh

I have a very important query...in the light of Priority Processing changes incorporated by the Rudd Government...I have been waiting a real long time to see any progress in the processing of my application...

Well by now you should have been assigned a case officer. Since the case was not lodged through me, I am unable to tell why its taking so long to be assigned a case officer.


How much time, you reckon would it take for a guy to expect any progress in this case??


Well, there is no hard and fast rule. Most cases are decided within 10 to 16 months.


And what is the logic of going through CSL/MODL twice when both have same sort of applicants (in case of Recent IT Graduate applicants)

Well what ever there logic is, your interest should be to get the visa as quickly as possible.

The gov does lots of things with no logic so I dont know what the benefit of a CSL is.

Let me know if you need any other help.

Kind Regards

Junaid

Yogesh said...

Hi Junaid...

Thanks for your reply. I just checked it a while ago.

I think I will be in for a long wait...

All I want to know if you could help me out..

IELTS Result:
Overall 7.5
L: 7.5, R: 6.5, S: 7.0, W: 8.0

Do you think that my case with assessment by ACS as an IT (Recent Graduate ASCO 2231-79) stands eligible for CSL processing...??

Or Would I be considered at the bottom of the priority queue...which is

1) Employer Sponsored
2) State or Territory Sponsored
3) Occupation on CSL
4) Occupation on MODl
5) All other applications

If thats the case...I think applications at the bottom of this tier will never be processed... unless some incorporations by the DIAC take place...

Junaid N. Sahibzada said...

@Yogesh

You have not scored 7 in one module so you will only get 15 points for English language.

If your occupation is on CSL then it will get processed as per CSL.

If your occupation is on MODL then it will get processed as per MODL.

If it is not on MODL or CSL then it will get processed as per rest of applications.

Kind Regards

Junaid

Yogesh said...

I think it has been my mistake. I applied for VB 886 Family Sponsored Visa.

And I think because the CSL description reads that all specialisations on MODL are to be considered on CSL.

So primarily, the CSL and MODL applications in IT will overlap. As none, of the Aussie Uni's would give you that sort of assessment unless the applicant has work experience in that domain.

I did not have any work experience. So was just guessing that this way the number of IT applicants picked up on VB 886 Onshore category will be next to none.

Thanks

Junaid N. Sahibzada said...

@Yogesh

Point number 1: Universities do not give you any assessment. They simply enroll in you in degrees. Giving out assessments is the job of assessing bodies. So you need to tailor your course and stay according to the needs and requirements of the assessing body and immigration department.

It is not the universities responsibility to help you to migrate. They are an educational institution. Not a migration factory.

Point 2: Yes to claim points for MODL most professions including IT require work experience. Without work experience you cannot claim MODL points.


So was just guessing that this way the number of IT applicants picked up on VB 886 Onshore category will be next to none.

Yes thats a guess. Whether its true or not is a different question.

Kind Regards

Junaid

Yogesh said...

Hi Junaid..

Thanks a lot for your informatory comments.

But I am afraid that may be I might not have been able to represent myself in true light.

I am very affirmly aware of the fact that Uni's dont give you assessment or for that matter that they are not a migration factory.

But there's an accountablity on someone's part that students who have finished their courses do get a chance to kickstart their careers. Or atleast give them a fair go in having a chance to prove themselves.

I am not iterating that you be given priority just because you have graduated from a uni but the assessment bodies can give a recognition to a student who finished his/her course with 90% High Distinctions than the ones who finished it with just a pass.

Its not like that people like me are not getting jobs. As in my case I have worked with my uni as a Research Assistant for last 8 months.

But what we can get is just a contractual obligation in terms of a job without which you cant make ends meet.

Nevertheless, thats not in our hands.

Thanks again for your comments.

Junaid N. Sahibzada said...

@Yogesh

You are very much right but right now your efforts should be concentrated on how to manipulate the points system to the best of your abilities and get a PR.

Wasting time on pointing out the flaws of the immigration system is not going to help.

Kind Regards

Junaid

Yogesh said...

Hi Junaid...

Thanks a lot.

I think I have just got to wait. It is destined. As I have already lodged the visa under 886 last year, nothing much can be done.

Thanks again.
Yogesh Vasudeva

PJ said...

Hi Junaid, I am just wondering that I have applied for VB886 visa (case is not opened yet) in which I am sponsored by my aunt now if her husband is having disability benefit from center-link than it would not effect my application or it is going to matter ??? please reply this query i am worried about it ...

Junaid Noor said...

Is your aunt dependent upon her husband's earnings or does she have a job?