Google Search

Google
 

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Australia updates Migration Occupations in Demand List

Australia has updated its Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL), adding twelve new specialties and removing one. The MODL is a list of occupations that the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) consider to have a shortage of skilled labor in Australia.

Immigration authorities grant bonus points to skilled migrants who have experience in an occupation listed on the MODL when applying for skilled immigration to Australia. The nation uses a points based system, much like the UK's Tier 1 skilled immigration system, which assesses applicants based upon factors such as age and past experience. Successful applicants may be eligible to immigrate to Australia under a permanent visa, even without a previous job offer from an Australian employer.
Twelve occupations were added to the MODL on 17 May 2008, including five Computing Professional specializations. Electronics Engineer, Optometrist and Dental Technician were also added to the list. In addition, three trade occupations were added: Binder and Finisher, Landscape Gardener, and Tree Surgeon.

The 'Computing Professional specializing in Sybase SQL Server' profession was removed from the MODL.

For a complete listing of occupations in demand in Australia, see our online MODL. Also, please note that the MODL is a separate list from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

People applying for skilled immigration to Australia under the General Skilled Migration program must show experience and/or qualifications in a job listed on the SOL to qualify for entry. However, if they can also nominate an occupation that is also listed on the MODL at the time the application is lodged or assessed by immigration authorities, they can gain bonus points for the 'occupation in demand/job offer' section of the General Skilled Migration points test.

To see if you have the qualifications that Australia is looking for, use our points calculator.

2 comments:

Believer's Book said...

Hi Junaid, AOA

I have been reading through your blogs..very useful information that you shared. must appreciate you have done a gr8 job.. God bless.
I am a dr from Pak and my wife is a nurse. we are interested moving to Oz and looking for options we can use. I talked to a consultant here for immigration on skilled but he said its very difficult to process due to ANMC's requirements and better to go on student visa. i m not sure if he was right. Do you have information or know somebody who has processed their PR as as nurse?
I'll appreciate if you could guide.
Moreover, if you don't mind, may i have your email ? My email id is believer3232@gmail.com

Thanks alot.

Junaid N. Sahibzada said...

@Believer's Books

*****************

Hi Junaid, AOA

I have been reading through your blogs..very useful information that you shared. must appreciate you have done a gr8 job.. God bless.
I am a dr from Pak and my wife is a nurse. we are interested moving to Oz and looking for options we can use. I talked to a consultant here for immigration on skilled but he said its very difficult to process due to ANMC's requirements and better to go on student visa. i m not sure if he was right. Do you have information or know somebody who has processed their PR as as nurse?
I'll appreciate if you could guide.
Moreover, if you don't mind, may i have your email ?

******************************


Hi Believer,

Detailed information regarding how to live and work in Australia is available on Doctor Connect website.

http://www.doctorconnect.gov.au/

Doctors can apply for either a temporary or permanent visa.

For immigration purposes, doctors seeking permanent residency in Australia must hold full medical registration. The department will accept one of the following certificates issued by the State or Territory Medical Board as evidence of full registration:

* full/unconditional/general medical registration
* conditional specialist registration - this registration allows you to practise only in your particular speciality, with no further training or supervision requirements.

Note: The Australian State and Territory Medical Boards are responsible for the registration of all medical practitioners. However, in the case of specialists, the Medical Boards require an assessment from the relevant Australian Specialist Medical College before registering a doctor for practice in their field of specialisation. The decision to grant medical registration is entirely up to the relevant State and Territory Medical Board.
For temporary visas, please check the following link

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/medical-practitioners/temporary-visas.htm

For permanent visas, check the following link

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/medical-practitioners/permanent-visas.htm



Where as detailed information regarding how to live and work in Australia as a nurse is available on

http://www.anmc.org.au/
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/medical-practitioners/visa-options-nurses.htm


To sum it up in my own words , there are two main ways of working in Australia if you are a doctor or a nurse.

1. Get a job and get your employer to sponsor you, which means he lodges an application on your behalf saying that he needs you. For that you need to start contacting people through their websites, hospitals etc and sending your resume. Make sure your resume is well laid out and is professionally made.

2. Clear the AMC exam, get yourself assessed by your assessing authority that you are a qualified medical practitioner and then apply for skilled migration.

The above two mentioned ways are easy, inexpensive but take time.

The last option is to come as an international student in Australia, study for two years, spend lots of money and then apply for PR.

You can only apply for PR as an international student if you have studied in certain courses.

The same would apply for your wife.

Check if its easy for your wife to get assessed by the Nursing authority. If your wife can easily get assessed by the nursing authority then she can apply as the primary applicant for PR and you two can easily come to Australia.

The important and difficult process in migration is not applying for residency but getting assessed from the assessing body as a professional. Different assessing bodies have different standards. For non-Australian qualified engineers, it is just a bachelors degree, for non Australian qualified foreign IT professionals it is 4 years of work experience. Check what is the process for your assessing body. Your assessing body is listed on the SOL/MODL next to your profession.

So if you can get yourself or your wife assessed as quickly as possible from the assessing body, get PR is just a matter of time and patience.

Hope this answers your question.

Kind Regards

Junaid

*****************************